Peaks
At a glance
The highest peaks in Ukraine
- Hoverla2,061 m
- Brebeneskul2,035 m
- Pip Ivan of Chornohora2,028 m
- Petros2,020 m
- Gutin Tomnatik2,016 m
- Rebra2,001 m
- Menchul1,998 m
- Pip Ivan of Marmarosh1,936 m
Most viewed
- Hoverla2,061 m
- Petros2,020 m
- Kukul1,539 m
- Rebra2,001 m
- Makovytsia, Yaremche984 m
- Pip Ivan of Chornohora2,028 m
By mountain range
By country
- Ukraine260
- 🇵🇱Poland46
- 🇸🇰Slovakia14
Figures from the karpaty.rocks catalogue, updated automatically every day.
Frequently asked questions
What is the highest peak of the Ukrainian Carpathians?
Hoverla (2,061 m) on the Chornohora ridge is the highest peak in Ukraine. Five more two-thousanders stand on the same ridge: Brebeneskul, Pip Ivan Chornohirskyi, Petros, Hutyn Tomnatyk and Rebra.
What is the highest peak of the whole Carpathians?
Gerlachovský štít (2,655 m, High Tatras, Slovakia). The catalogue also lists peaks in other Carpathian countries — pick one in the “Country” filter.
Which peak is good for a first climb?
Choose a peak with a waymarked path and an ascent of up to 800–1,000 m: Hoverla from the Zarosliak base, Khomiak or Syniak from Polianytsia, Parashka in the Skole Beskids or Hemba on Borzhava. Length, ascent and tracks of the routes are on every peak page.
Can I climb Pip Ivan?
Not at the moment. Order No. 1663-AH of the 31st Border Guard Detachment (23.05.2024) closes Pip Ivan Chornohirskyi, Brebeneskul and other places of Chornohora and the Chyvchyn Mountains in Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast to tourists, and the routes to Pip Ivan Marmaroskyi are closed for the period of martial law by decision No. 30 of the Zakarpattia defence council. Details are in our border-permit article (in Ukrainian).
When is the best time to climb?
From June to September, when the ridges are free of snow. Start early: summer afternoons often bring thunderstorms, and there is no shelter on an open ridge. Check the forecast on the Carpathian weather page.
More about Peaks
The highest peaks of the Ukrainian Carpathians
All six Ukrainian two-thousanders stand on the Chornohora ridge on the border of Ivano-Frankivsk and Zakarpattia oblasts: Hoverla (2,061 m), the highest peak in Ukraine, Brebeneskul (2,035 m), Pip Ivan Chornohirskyi (2,028 m), Petros (2,020 m), Hutyn Tomnatyk (2,016 m) and Rebra (2,001 m). The highest peak of the whole Carpathians is Gerlachovský štít (2,655 m) in the High Tatras, Slovakia.
Ranges and ridges
- Chornohora — the highest ridge in Ukraine, with Hoverla and the lakes Nesamovyte and Brebeneskul.
- Svydovets with Blyznytsia (1,883 m) and glacial lakes, above Drahobrat.
- Gorgany — boulder fields on the summits and Syvulia (1,836 m), the highest peak of the range.
- The Maramures Mountains with Pip Ivan Marmaroskyi (1,936 m) and the Chyvchyn Mountains run along the Romanian border.
- The Polonyna ridge — Borzhava, Krasna and Rivna with long mountain pastures on top.
- The Beskids — lower, forested mountains of the Lviv region with Parashka (1,268 m) and Pikui (1,408 m), the highest point of Lviv Oblast.
When to go and what to know
The best time to climb is June to September: snow stays on the high ridges until May, and blizzards are possible from October. Weather on the ridges changes within an hour — take a rain jacket and a warm layer, start early and turn back if a storm is coming. Some peaks of Chornohora, the Maramures and the Chyvchyn Mountains near the border are closed to tourists by border-guard orders: check the notes on the peak pages and our border-permit article (in Ukrainian).


