Mount Rotilo
Rotylo is a peak in the Ukrainian Carpathians, the highest mountain of the Pokutsko-Bukovyna mountain range. It is located in the north of the Verkhovyna district of Ivano-Frankivsk region, in the northwestern direction from the village of Verkhovyna.
The height is 1483 m (according to other information - 1491 m).
The top of Mount Rotylo has a conical, rather symmetrical, regular shape. The western and southern slopes of the mountain are steep, the northwestern slopes are more gentle, treeless, dismembered and covered with sand blocks.
To the northwest of Mount Rotylo is Mount Versailles, to the northeast is Mount Gregit, to the southeast are Mount Bila Kobyla and Mount Gaborianska, and to the southwest is Mount Malyi Dil, behind which rises the Chornohora mountain range.
The nearest settlement is Volova village in Verkhovyna district of Ivano-Frankivsk region.
Location on the map
Water and shelter nearby
- Spring below Mount Rotylo (5)490 m · Not verified · 1 392 m
- Spring below Mount Rotylo (6)1 km · Not verified · 1 007 m
- Spring below Mount Rotylo (7)1 km · Not verified · 1 040 m
- Spring below Mount Rotylo (4)1.1 km · Not verified · 1 359 m
- Hut below Mount Rotylo1.2 km · Poor condition · 1 366 m
- Spring below Mount Rotylo1.4 km · Not verified · 1 208 m
- Hut on Polonyna Hermanivka1.4 km · Standing · 1 209 m
- Spring below Mount Rotylo (3)1.4 km · Not verified · 1 200 m
- Spring below Mount Rotylo (2)1.4 km · Not verified · 1 205 m
- Spring below Mount Bubenska (2)1.7 km · Not verified · 958 m
- Spring below Mount Hrehit1.8 km · Not verified · 1 280 m
- Spring below Mount Hrehit (2)1.8 km · Not verified · 1 280 m
- Mountain shelter on Polonyna Kramy1.9 km · Standing · 1 288 m
- Spring below Mount Hrehit (4)1.9 km · Not verified · 1 256 m
- Hut below Mount Vesnarka1.9 km · Standing · 1 263 m
- Spring below Mount Hrehit (3)2 km · Not verified · 1 313 m
Comments
Places to stay nearby
All stays
CottageDida's EstateVolova3.1 km from Mount RotiloA modern cottage in the Carpathians for your vacation Located 890 m above sea level in the colorful Hutsul village of VolovaNearby: Polonyna Dil 2.5 kmMt Rotilo 3.1 km6 trails
HomesteadUnderDilKryvopillia6.2 km from Mount RotiloThe accommodation UnderDil is located in the village of Kryvopillia, just 42 km from the landmark "Vodospad Probiy".Nearby: Kryvopillia Pass 900 mPolonyna Dil 1.2 km7 trails
HotelHotel-Restaurant "Bukov'yan"Kryvopillia7.5 km from Mount RotiloHotel-Restaurant "Bukov'yan" offers a cozy getaway in the Carpathians, far from the hustle and bustle of the city.Nearby: Mt Makovytsia 700 mKryvopillia Pass 800 m6 trails
HotelCottage "Vyshche za Khmari" VerkhovynaVerkhovyna8.5 km from Mount RotiloBBQKitchenParkingNearby: Museum of mushrooms 2.5 kmMt Bila Kobyla 4.7 km18 trails
HomesteadHomestead "Bilosnizhny"Verkhovyna10 km from Mount RotiloHomestead "Bilosnizhny" is located in the village of Iltsi, 250 meters from the main road, 8 km to the center of the village of Verkhovyna, near the Tatariv-Verkhovyna...Nearby: Assumption Church 2.8 kmMt Bila Kobyla 5.9 km17 trails
HotelHomestead "U Tinkalyuka"Verkhovyna9.6 km from Mount RotiloBBQNearby: Assumption Church 1.8 kmMt Bila Kobyla 4.6 km14 trailsTrails via Mount Rotilo
All 6
ModerateOne-dayMarkedVolova village loopvia Mount RotyloElevation profile775–1 441 m13.2 kmascent 709 m≈ 4.5 h walking
EasyOne-dayMarkedTo Mount RotyloElevation profile1 211–1 475 m8.5 kmascent 452 m≈ 3 h walking
HardMulti-dayKosmach village to Bukovets villagevia Mount Rotylo, Mount Hrehit +1Elevation profile615–1 478 m40.2 kmascent 2 240 mNearby attractions
PeakMount GregitShepitaltitude 1 472 m · Pokuttia-Bukovyna Carpathians range2.8 km from Mount Rotilo7 trails to the topMount Gregit is a 1472-meter peak in the Ukrainian Carpathians, which lies within the Pokutsko-Bukovyna Carpathians.
Mountain meadowPolonyna DilKryvopilliaaltitude 950 m5.2 km from Mount RotiloShepherds graze cows in the meadow. You can buy dairy products from the shepherds, as well as take part in a master class on its preparation from May to October.
WaterfallShepitsky Hook Small waterfallShepit7.4 km from Mount RotiloShepitskyi Huk Malyi is a waterfall in the Ukrainian Carpathians (Pokutsko-Bukovyna Carpathians). It is located within the Kosiv district of Ivano-Frankivsk region,...Craft nearby
All craft places
Koliby & Hutsul cuisineZRUB Ethno Restaurant, IltsiIltsi9.1 km from Mount RotiloZRUB Ethno Restaurant is a new log-built home of Hutsul cooking in the village of Iltsi, on the edge of Verkhovyna, the town often called the Hutsul capital.
Craft beer & breweriesVerkhovyna Brewery at the Pyvovar Motel, VerkhovynaVerkhovyna10 km from Mount RotiloVerkhovyna Brewery operates at the Pyvovar motel on the approach to Verkhovyna, the Hutsul capital of the Carpathians.
Cheese dairies & pasturesDaleki Hory Cheese Dairy, SnidavkaSnidavka11 km from Mount RotiloDaleki Hory (“Distant Mountains”) is one of the highest craft cheese dairies in Ukraine. It stands in the mountain village of Snidavka in the Kosiv area, about 940...
Markets & fairsTorhovyshche Souvenir Market, VerkhovynaVerkhovyna12 km from Mount RotiloTorhovyshche is a modern souvenir market right in the centre of Verkhovyna, the capital of the mountain Hutsul region.
Ethno parks & homesteadsTsikava Sadyba Art and Ethno Homestead, VerkhovynaVerkhovyna12 km from Mount RotiloTsikava Sadyba («The Curious Estate») is a private art homestead in the very centre of Verkhovyna that local housewife and artist Oksana Susiak has been shaping since...
Craft shopsKopalnia Bryndzy cheese shop and tasting, VerkhovynaVerkhovyna13 km from Mount RotiloKopalnia Bryndzy (“The Brynza Mine”) is a small farm cheese shop with a tasting room on the edge of Verkhovyna, in the valley of the Zhabievskyi stream.




